Fire4u is committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service. This privacy policy describes how we collect and use your personal data.

This Fire4u site is a UK based website and takes reasonable care to comply with requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with regard to the personal information you supply on this site. The Fire4u site uses a security system that protects your information from unauthorised use.

However, as no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk.

Fire4u may occasionally modify this Privacy Policy, such variations becoming effective immediately upon posting to the website and by continuing to use the website, you will be deemed to accept any such variations.

Please note that Fire4u does provide links to other sites, which may not be governed by this Privacy Policy and you should view the particular privacy policies of those sites for further information.

Data Collection
This site collects personal data from you via web forms, through details supplied for orders on fire4u.co.uk, and also via email addresses we provide so that you contact us with enquiries and send us your details.

You submit information using these methods voluntarily, and agree to the use of the personal data you provide as described in this policy.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Data Collection via Cookies
Fire4u may also collect personally identifying information using cookies. Sometimes cookies are required as part of this site's operation. We will not collect personal data about you using cookies outside of this purpose.

If you prefer not to allow the use of cookies, you can change the configuration of your browser to either warn you when you receive a cookie, or to automatically reject them. You may find, however, that disabling cookies means certain areas of the site do not function correctly.

Data Usage
We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Fire4u that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to Fire4u sales@fire4u.co.uk with the subject 'No FIRE4U information'.

Fire4u does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Fire4u Ltd group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. This is apart from sharing delivery information to our suppliers who need to send orders to you.

Data Storage
Fire4u Ltd stores basic customer information on a database that is only installed on one computer.  The access to this database is limited to only one employee of Fire4u Ltd.  The employee has been trained in company prcedure of storing information in regards to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This database is backed up to the cloud each evening.  Only the same employee has access to these backups.

Fire4u.co.uk uses EKM to process orders online.  EKM stores the information you input in order for us to process your orders, as well as have a complete history of orders.  EKM have their own GDPR policy and procedures.  The following has been taken from their site:

The GDPR outlines stricter consent requirements for the processing of personal data. This affects the sending of email campaigns through EKM Response. In order to become GDPR compliant, we have had to make the following changes to EKM Response:

Storing of consent

We have updated our system to enable the storing of consent information for each contact. Contacts we don’t have stored consent for will be visible via the Non-Consented Contact Group option in the left-hand navigation menu of EKM Response.

Contacts are added to EKM Response in one of three ways:

  1. Sign up through a signup form: Contacts signing up in this method receive a confirmation email asking them to confirm they wish to receive campaigns.
  2. Sign up via the checkout of your EKM shop: Contacts signing up in this method actively check a checkbox during checkout.
  3. Manually added by the account holder: As the account holder, we are stating that you have permission to send the contacts you are adding your campaigns. This is stated on all input screens that are affected.

Fire4u Ltd also send emails via Mailchimp to our customers to inform of product information, training, and deals.  Names of customers and emails are stored on Mailchimp.  All customers can unsubscribe at any time.

Fire4u Ltd is doing it's upmost best to comply with GDPR and strives to be as transparent as possible about our procedures.  If you wish for Fire4u to delete all information about you (or your company), please email us on sales@fire4u.co.uk, or call 0345 548 7025.

Data Usage Links to External Websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, Fire4u cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.