Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Fire4u.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give Fire4u.co.uk when you use this website.

Fire4u.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Fire4u.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Data Usage
We will also use your data to tell you about changes to the site, new information, or products and services offered by Fire4u that we think you will find valuable. You can choose not to receive this information by sending a blank email to Fire4u sales@fire4u.co.uk with the subject 'No FIRE4U information'.

Fire4u does not share, sell, trade or rent your personal data outside of the Fire4u Ltd group. We may choose to do so in future with selected third parties whose products and services we think you will find interesting. This is apart from sharing delivery information to our suppliers who need to send orders to you.

Data Storage
Fire4u Ltd stores basic customer information on a database that is only installed on one computer.  The access to this database is limited to only one employee of Fire4u Ltd.  The employee has been trained in company prcedure of storing information in regards to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  This database is backed up to the cloud each evening.  Only the same employee has access to these backups.

Fire4u.co.uk uses EKM to process orders online.  EKM stores the information you input in order for us to process your orders, as well as have a complete history of orders.  EKM have their own GDPR policy and procedures.  The following has been taken from their site:

The GDPR outlines stricter consent requirements for the processing of personal data. This affects the sending of email campaigns through EKM Response. In order to become GDPR compliant, we have had to make the following changes to EKM Response:

Storing of consent

We have updated our system to enable the storing of consent information for each contact. Contacts we don’t have stored consent for will be visible via the Non-Consented Contact Group option in the left-hand navigation menu of EKM Response.

Contacts are added to EKM Response in one of three ways:

  1. Sign up through a signup form: Contacts signing up in this method receive a confirmation email asking them to confirm they wish to receive campaigns.
  2. Sign up via the checkout of your EKM shop: Contacts signing up in this method actively check a checkbox during checkout.
  3. Manually added by the account holder: As the account holder, we are stating that you have permission to send the contacts you are adding your campaigns. This is stated on all input screens that are affected.

Fire4u Ltd also send emails via Mailchimp to our customers to inform of product information, training, and deals.  Names of customers and emails are stored on Mailchimp.  All customers can unsubscribe at any time.

Fire4u Ltd is doing it's upmost best to comply with GDPR and strives to be as transparent as possible about our procedures.  If you wish for Fire4u to delete all information about you (or your company), please email us on sales@fire4u.co.uk, or call 0345 548 7025.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Data aggregation, analytics and profile creation

We may analyse your browsing behaviour to draw inferences and create profiles about your personal preferences and behaviours. We may then use such information for the purposes described below;

Behavioural advertising and cross platform targeting

(a) Served by us

We may use your information (including profile data) to serve you with advertising, which is relevant to you, on our websites and the websites of third parties.

(b) Served by third parties on our websites

Advertisers or other third parties using our website may also engage in behavioural advertising and use cookies and web beacons in the manner described above. We do not control these advertisers or other parties' use of cookies or web beacons or what they do with the information they collect.

(c) Served by third parties on third party websites

We may provide your personal information (including profile data) to third parties who may then use it in combination with personal information that they have collected from you to serve you with relevant advertising on third party websites.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.